Highest Player Score In IPL: Highest Score Batsman

Undoubtedly, IPL cricket is right now one of the most exciting entertainment, and competitive T20 leagues contested across the globe for cricket. Some of the world’s best cricketers including the best batsman and bowler too take part in the global cricketing extravaganza every year.

Many international teams have also benefitted from including many quality players who have nurtured their skills and talent over many years while playing in the IPL cricket league. T20 cricket has been dominated mainly by batsmen worldwide, and the same has been the case in the IPL over many years. In this current article, we take a look at the 1o highest scores made by the batsmen and bowlers in the history of the IPL, and surprisingly, only one Indian player is also a major part of the list.

Highest Score in IPL by Player : IPL Highest Score Batsman

PositionPlayerMatchesInningsRunsAverageStrike Rate100sThe 50s4s6s
1Virat Kohli199191607637.97130.41540524205
2Shikhar Dhawan184183557735.29127.35244634116
3Suresh Raina200195549133.07136.89139502202
4Rohit Sharma207202548031.49130.5140476224
5David Warner148148544742.22140.13450525201
6AB de Villiers176162505640.77152.38340406245
7Chris Gayle140139495040.24149.45631404357
8MS Dhoni211186466940.25136.64023317217
9Robin Uthappa189182460727.92129.99024454163
10Gautam Gambhir154152421731.23123.8803649159

List of Top 10 Players Scored Highest in IPL Series

1. Virat Kohli: with 5878 runs in 192 matches

The Indian and RCB captain the Virat Kohli tops the list as far as run-getters are concerned. However, he would be very keen to translate this form into delivering a title for his side.

2. Suresh Raina: with 5368 runs in just 193 matches 

The CSK player has consistently performed in the IPL, and he occupies the second slot in the list in the batting charts.

3. David Warner: with 5254 runs in 142 matches 

The Australian left-hander batsmen has been an inspirational captain for the Sunrisers Hyderabad team, and he has been a heavy run-getter in the whole league.

4. Rohit Sharma: with 5230 runs in 200 matches 

One of the most successful and inspirational captains in the IPL series, Rohit Sharma’s presence at the top third order has been instrumental to the success of Mumbai Indians.

5. Shikhar Dhawan: with 5197 runs in 176 matches 

The left-hander who has played for different franchises over many years, and he has been a consistent performer in the whole league. He has scored 5197 runs in about 176 matches.

6. AB de Villiers: with 4849 runs in 169 matches 

One of the most powerful batsmen in the T20s series, AB de Villiers, has been an absolute star player for the Royal Challengers Bangalore and has been a consistent match-winner.

AB de Villiers 133 vs. with Mumbai Indians IPL team in 2015

While representing the Royal Challengers Bangalore team, AB de Villiers smashed a fabulous knock of 133 runs off in just 59 balls against Mumbai Indians in the IPL series 2015. De Villiers was involved in a record partnership of about 215 runs with Virat Kohli, who scored about 82 runs in that game. AB de Villiers, who is also referred to as ‘Mr. Three hundred sixty degrees’ smacked the MI bowlers all over the park as he hit 19 fours and four sixes which helped his side win the match by 39 runs.

7. Chris Gayle: with 4772 runs in just 132 matches 

The ‘Universe Boss’ and who is an entertainer, and he has always set the stage for the fire in the Indian Premier League series, and he is one of the most-prized wickets. He will be a trump card player for the Punjab Kings this season.

Chris Gayle 175 vs. Pune Warriors IPL in 2013

The Universe Boss Chris Gayle scripted golden history in IPL 2013 when he smacked the highest individual score by a batsman in the tournament history. While playing for the Royal Challengers Bangalore- RCB team, Gayle played a superb knock of 175 runs off 66 balls, including 17 sixes and 13 fours against the Pune Warriors team. The big-hitting West Indian opener reached his century in just the first 30 balls during the incredible innings. During that game, RCB also registered the highest ever IPL team total as they posted about 263 for 5 in just 20 overs and restricted Pune to 133/9 to pick up a comprehensive 130-run win

8. MS Dhoni: with 4632 runs in 204 matches 

CSK’s captain marvel, most favorite MS Dhoni, has also been a consistent run-getter for the side with different series, and his finishing prowess has proven to be the match-winning X-factor.

9. Robin Uthappa: with 4607 runs in 189 matches 

One of the enthusiastic players for the Kolkata Knight Riders team when they clinched two titles back-to-back, Robin Uthappa, will now don the yellow jersey for CSK for another season.

10. Gautam Gambhir: with 4217 runs in 154 matches 

KKR’s winning captain for constant two seasons, Gautam Gambhir, was one of the biggest reasons behind the side’s resurgence.

Ending up with the final thought, the IPL cricket series is such an exciting series for everyone to watch and enjoy. So get ready with your popcorn tub and book your seat on the sofa, enjoy the match with your family in your home theatre.

Leave a Comment